Australia Immigration

australia-banner

Permanent Residency allows people across the world to enter and settle in Australia permanently and enjoy the rights and privileges in the country without being its citizen.
Permanent residency program/ General skilled migration (GSM) visa program is for the people who are not sponsored by the employer and have their own skills in a particular occupation required in Australia.

Benefits of the Visa

  • Live and work in Australia for an indefinite period of time.
  • Study full time at any grade of learning whether it is school, graduate, post graduate or vocational education at domestic scholar rates.
  • Receive subsidised health care facilities
  • Receive certain social security advantage payments.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship after spending specific time in the homeland.
  • Sponsor family member for permanent or temporary residency.

Applicants must score 60 points in total based on their educational qualification,work experience,language proficiency,age and similar other factors .Also they must have an occupation which is included in one of the Australian Government occupation lists:-

CSOL:-If sponsored by any eligible relative or any state or territory government.
SOL: – If not sponsored by any eligible relative or any state or territory government.

Skilled Independent Visa Sub Class 189:-

This visa is for the candidates whose skills and abilities are in demand in the country. It is a point based visa. And this visa is for those applicants who lack sponsorship from state or territory government or from any relative who live in Australia. It allows the individual to live and work in Australia and enjoys all the facilities like medical, education, social etc and can also apply for the citizenship after spending a Specific time in Homeland.

State Sponsored Visa Sub Class 190:-

Sub Class 190 visa program is for those particular candidates who have skills and abilities which are in demand of a particular state or territory of a country as demonstrated by independent states occupation list but they are unable to meet the eligibility criteria required to get a skilled independent visa. This is an invitation based visa.
It requires 60 points which is calculated on the basis of age qualification experience and an English test.
This visa allows you to live and work in Australia and can also apply for Australian citizenship after spending a specific time to a particular state.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Sub Class 489):-

This Visa is a temporary visa for 4 years for those applicants who are having skills and abilities which are in demand in a specific state or territories of a country as demonstrated by independent states occupation list but they are unable to meet the criteria required to obtain sponsored visa (subclass 190).
It is a invitation based visa. This visa allows you to live and work in Australia for 4 years can travel number of times the visa is valid

Article Via: visasavenue

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s